Legal Advice

Legal advice is the giving of a professional or formal opinion regarding the substance or procedure of the law in relation to a particular factual situation. The provision of legal advice will often involve analyzing a set of facts and advising a person to take a specific course of action based on the applicable law.

I just want to ask if I can cancel my resignation before my 3 months notice finished, because just now I have known that I am pregnant and so I don’t have any other option but to stay on with the company until I give birth. I have been working with them for 8 months now. I handed in my resignation on Oct 13, 2017. Do I have any right to stay since I know that no company would accept me knowing that I am pregnant. I will appreciate your response, thank you so much.

Name withheld

Answer: Yes, you can withdraw your resignation before the expiry of the three-month notification period, but this must be done in consultation with your sponsor who must okay it. If the employer however says no to your request you will have no choice but to leave the company upon completing the three-month notification period.

Source: Arab Times

Our company includes bonus while calculating indemnity for employees in compliance with Kuwait Labour Law. The bonus amount varies each year.

My question is if an employee has been paid bonus for the past 10 years and during the 11th year if he was not paid any bonus, and if the employee leaves the company after completing 11 years, how is his indemnity to be calculated? Does include the bonus component or is it excluded? If included, what amount is to be taken into consideration since the last bonus was ‘0’?

Name withheld

Answer: If the employee leaves the company after the 11th year in which no bonus was paid, his indemnity would be paid taking into consideration the 10th year in which bonus was paid. In this case, you divide the latest bonus paid by 12 (number of months in a year) and add it to your monthly salary for the purpose of calculating the indemnity.

Source: Arab Times

Recently news was published that no work permit will be issued to expatriate workers below 30 years for diploma holders and higher. Can you kindly explain this? If there is a person aged 26 with Bachelor of Commerce degree wanting to pursue career in Kuwait whether he will be given visa and work permit or whether he has to wait till he reaches age 30? Secondly whether the passport validity showed be minimum 2 years if want to bring wife on dependent visa to Kuwait or one year validity is enough. Please advise.

Name withheld

Answer: The Public Authority for Manpower has issued a decision of banning recruitment of expat workers holding diploma or higher certificates and are below 30 years of age.

This is just a proposal and has not been actualized yet.

However if later on the proposal is accepted and becomes a law, your Bachelor of Commerce degree holder who is 26 years old cannot apply for a job in Kuwait till he reaches 30 years.

To the best of our knowledge, we are aware that no visa will be stamped if the passport is  valid for less then a year.

 

Source: Arab Times

Hello good morning!

Kindly tell me Kuwait visa open for Pakistani.

But most of the people come in Kuwait from Pakistan to pay 10 lakh. Is it true?

 

PIK Answer:

Unfortunately, it is still ban for Pakistanis, but yes some individual charge money to get approval.

Just have 1 query. I came here on a business trip for 1 of my client. I was asked to apply for multiple entry Visa. Once the company applied for the Multiple entry visa it was rejected twice,,
Is there any issue happening with Pakistanis in Kuwait, that to get visa is quite difficult?
Is any body can help us out to get the multiple entry business Visa? My all documents are complete, each and everything..
 

PIK Answer:

Unfortunately, the entry visas is ban for Pakistanis, but your client can apply for short visit visa but getting the Multiple entry visa is hard to get.

 

I married in Kuwait as my wife was on visit visa and she left for India as I wanted to get her on family visa but she failed her medical tests as her X-ray was not clear as per Kuwait medical agency. Now her name is blocked from entering Kuwait. I would like to know the process to apply for her family visa or visit visa or for how long will this ban be held against her.

Name withheld

Answer: You said your wife has been blacklisted from entering Kuwait because of not passing her medical examination. With this blockade, there is no way a family or visit visa application for your wife can go through. We therefore advise you to forget about the idea of inviting your wife to Kuwait.

Source: Arab Times

How long does one need to wait to convert the family visa to work visa, what is the minimum duration to get the visa transfer? Is it one year?

Name withheld

Answer: Yes, it is one year if you do not hold a university degree but if you are a degree holder, you aren’t time-bound and you can transfer your family visa to a work visa, the only condition being that you get a job offer.

Source: Arab times

9.png

login with social account

Images of Kids

Events Gallery

Currency Rate

/images/banners/muzainirate.jpg

 

As of Mon, 17 Dec 2018 00:52:31 GMT

1000 PKR = 2.229 KWD
1 KWD = 448.652 PKR

Al Muzaini Exchange Company

Go to top